Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

First-place votes come Trojans’ way after Week 1

August 30, 2011
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

West Marshall won big over Madrid - and won over some voters in the process.

The Class 2A Trojans clobbered another top-ranked football team on Friday night, beating Class A power Madrid 58-0 in State Center, and claimed eight of the 15 first-place votes in The Associated Press' prep football rankings released Monday.

West Marshall (1-0) was rated No. 1 after Week Zero, in which only 12 Class 2A teams played, despite receiving just three first-place votes. Iowa City Regina, the defending 2A state champion, got seven No. 1 votes both last week and this week to stand second in the rankings both times.

The Trojans are slated to face another ranked team this Friday night as they travel to Class 1A No. 4 Aplington-Parkersburg (1-0).

North Tama moved up one spot to No. 3 in the Class A ratings this week after Madrid's lopsided setback to West Marshall dropped the Tigers to ninth. North Tama routed GMG 60-0 in Garwin and stands third behind West Hancock and Le Mars Gehlen Catholic.

The reigning Class A state champion Redhawks play their home opener on Friday, entertaining HLV (0-1).

Fact Box

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2011 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

1. Cedar Falls (14), 1-0, 158, 1

2. Iowa City High (1), 1-0, 131, 2

3. WDM Valley (1), 2-0, 126, 3

4. Bettendorf, 1-0, 117, 4

5. Ankeny, 2-0, 100, 5

6. Southeast Polk, 2-0, 77, 6

7. Dowling Catholic, 1-1, 61, 7

8. Linn-Mar, 1-0, 37, 8

9. Iowa City West, 1-0, 30, 9

10. Cedar Rapids Xavier, 1-0, 24, 10

Others receiving votes: North Scott 7, Davenport Assumption 4, Muscatine 3, Davenport West 2, Fort Dodge 1, Johnston 1, Marshalltown 1.

Class 3A

1. Sioux City Heelan (11), 1-0, 146, 1

2. Solon (3), 1-0, 128, 2

3. Clear Lake, 1-0, 113, 3

4. La Porte City Union, 1-0, 96, 4

5. Denison-Schleswig, 2-0, 81, 5

6. Webster City (1), 1-0, 78, 6

7. Harlan, 0-1, 42, 7

8. West Delaware, 1-0, 37, 9

9. Williamsburg, 1-0, 34, 10

10. Newton, 1-0, 26, -

Others receiving votes: Marion 15, ADM 8, Keokuk 6, Waverly-Shell Rock 6, Oskaloosa 3, Carlisle 2, Carroll 2, Decorah 2.

Class 2A

1. West Marshall (8), 1-0, 141, 1

2. Iowa City Regina (7), 1-0, 137, 2

3. North Fayette, 1-0, 115, 3

4. Dyersville Beckman, 1-0, 95, 5

5. North Polk, 1-0, 61, 6

6. South Central Calhoun, 1-0, 56, 7

7. Mediapolis, 1-0, 37, 8

8. Sigourney-Keota, 1-0, 29, 9

9. Central Lyon-GLR, 2-0, 26, -

10. FD St. Edmond, 1-0, 24, 10

Others receiving votes: Sheldon 18, Spirit Lake 18, Osage 17, Carroll Kuemper 12, New Hampton 10, Davis County 10, Prairie City-Monroe 9, Iowa Falls-Alden 6, Waterloo Columbus 2, South Winneshiek 1, O-A/BCIG 1.

Class 1A

1. Emmetsburg (10), 1-0, 143, 1

2. CB St. Albert (4), 1-0, 131, 2

3. West Branch (1), 1-0, 108, 3

4. Aplington-Parkersburg, 1-0, 101, 4

5. Woodward-Granger, 1-0, 90, 6

6. Dike-New Hartford, 1-0, 82, 7

7. Logan-Magnolia, 1-0, 50, 9

8. North Cedar, 1-0, 28, 10

9. IKM-Manning, 1-0, 21, -

10. West Lyon, 0-1, 16, 5

Others receiving votes: Wapsie Valley 9, Des Moines Christian 8, Panorama 8, Wapello 7, Eagle Grove 6, St, Ansgar 6, Starmont 4, Nashua-Plainfield 3, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2, Ogden 1, Lawton-Bronson 1.

Class A

1. West Hancock (6), 1-0, 128, 2

2. Le Mars Gehlen (5), 1-0, 119, 3

3. North Tama (1), 1-0, 118, 4

4. Lisbon (2), 1-0, 102, 6

5. Mason City Newman (1), 2-0, 99, 5

6. WACO, 1-0, 72, 7

7. Postville, 1-0, 68, 8

8. Bedford, 2-0, 34, -

9. Madrid, 0-1, 32, 1

10. Akron-Westfield, 2-0, 17, -

Others receiving votes: Lone Tree 13, Northwood-Kensett 10, BGM 4, Colo-NESCO 2, Algona Garrigan 2, Danville 1, Central Elkader 1, MMC 1, Rockford 1, North Butler 1.

8-Man

1. Armstrong-Ringsted (14), 2-0, 148, 1

2. Northeast Hamilton, 2-0, 129, 2

3. Preston, 2-0, 102, 3

4. Fremont-Mills, 1-0, 96, 4

5. Stanton (1), 1-0, 81, 8

6. East Mills, 1-0, 53, 10

T7. Glidden-Ralston, 1-0, 41, 9

T7. West Bend-Mallard, 2-0, 41, -

9. Clarksville, 2-0, 30, -

10. Remsen-Union, 1-0, 20, -

Others receiving votes: Kee Lansing 16, Riceville 14, Kingsley-Pierson 11, Janesville 10, Moravia 10, Tripoli 9, Lenox 4, Boyer Valley 3, Harris-Lake Park 2, Newell-Fonda 2, Remsen-Saint Mary's 1, CAM 1, Nishnabotna 1.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck (1-0) received votes in the Class 1A poll for the second straight week, while Marshalltown and Colo-NESCO made their season debuts in their respective classes.

Marshalltown (2-0) picked up one vote after its second straight blowout victory, this time routing Des Moines North 60-0. The Bobcats face another one-vote-getter this Friday night, going to 2-0 Johnston.

Colo-NESCO (0-2) suffered a 20-14 loss to AGWSR (1-1) in their home opener Friday, but the Royals were rewarded with two votes in Class A. The Royals go to Lynnville-Sully (0-1) in Week 2.