Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Spartans’ Schmadeke is offensive district MVP

November 14, 2011
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

Playoff-qualifier Grundy Center has the Offensive MVP and Coach of the Year among its all-Class A District 3 football team selections.

Senior wide receiver Nathan Schmadeke took Offensive MVP honors in the district as he had 31 receptions for 468 yards and six touchdowns. He led the district in each receiving category. Schmadeke also rushed for two touchdowns and scored on three returns (two kickoff and one punt).

Brandon Krusey was the Coach of the Year as the Spartans finished 6-4 and were the district runner-up at 4-1. Grundy Center advanced to the state playoffs for the first time since 1994.

Schmadeke was joined on the first team offense by senior quarterback Joel Rust - 77-for-164 passing for 990 yards with a district-best 11 touchdowns.

Grundy Center led the district with four first-team picks on the defensive side of the ball - junior defensive back Dylan Lyman (76 total tackles and two interceptions), sophomore defensive lineman Brady Hook (31 tackles and three sacks), junior linebacker Conner Noteboom (76 tackles) and junior linebacker Neal Damon (51 tackles, two interceptions and two fumble recoveries).

Jordan Clapp, a sophomore, led the district and ranked second in Class A (minimum 10 attempts) in punting average (41.8 yards per kick) and was the District 3 Punter of the Year.

Fact Box

All-Class A District 3 Football Teams

Offensive MVP - Nathan Schmadeke, Grundy Center

Defensive MVP - Rob Rottler, North Butler

Punter of the Year - Jordan Clapp, Grundy Center

Kicker of the Year - Gabe Dunn, Newman Catholic

Coach of the Year - Brandon Krusey, Grundy Center

First Team

Offense

Colo-NESCO - OL Weston Neuendorf, sr.

GMG - RB Chris Read, sr.

Grundy Center - QB Joel Rust, sr.; WR Nathan Schmadeke, sr.

Newman Catholic - QB Gabe Dunn, sr.; TE John Waters, jr.; WR Phillip Lapointe, sr.; RB Joe Burgmeier, so.; OL Derrick Urdahl, sr.

North Butler - RB Kaleb Junker, jr.; OL Blake Jacobs, sr.

Rockford - OL Matt Fullerton, sr.; OL Bert Neal, sr.

Defense

Colo-NESCO - DE Jake Webb, jr.; LB Adam Lytle, jr.

GMG - LB Blane Anderson, sr.

Grundy Center - DB Dylan Lyman, jr.; DL Brady Hook, so.; LB Conner Noteboom, jr.; LB Neal Damon, jr.

Newman Catholic - LB Kane Lauscher, jr.; LB Andrew Ulveling, sr.

North Butler - LB Rob Rottler, jr.; DT Tyron Steere, sr.; DE Dustin Osier, sr.

Rockford - LB Spencer Kelly, sr.; DT Issac Schwantes, sr.

Second Team

Offense

Colo-NESCO - UT Anthony Lawson, sr.

GMG - WR Luke Petty, so.; OL Lucas Catherwood, so.; OL Aaron Williams, sr.

Grundy Center - OL Jon Faust, sr.; RB Cody Cole, sr.; OL Travis Baruth, sr.

Newman Catholic - OL Seth Seltun, sr.

North Butler - OL Matt Heeren, jr.

Rockford - FB Travis Johnson, sr.

Defense

Colo-NESCO - DL Nathan Thompson, sr.; DL Garrett Eley, sr.

Newman Catholic - DB Alex Weber, sr.; LB Clayton White, sr.

North Butler - DB Cody Nelson, so.

Rockford - DL Jack Rooney, sr.; DB Darrin Kingery, sr.

Honorable Mention

Colo-NESCO - TE Ethan Jamison, sr.; LB Curtis Walker, sr.; OL Tyler Guy, jr.

GMG - K Austin Vaughn, so.

Grundy Center - OL Jacob Harberts, sr.; OL Connor Hamilton, sr.; DL Kelby Homeister, sr.; DL Austin Sawyer, jr.

North Butler - DB Brett Stirling, jr.; OL Jordan Lewis, jr.; RB Cody Codner, jr.; DE Layton Nordmeyer, jr.; DB Dillon Rademaker, jr.; DT Cody Swingen, jr.

Rockford - RB John Jones, so.

---

All-Academic

(area teams only)

First Team

GMG - Alex Steiner, Chris Read, Tanner Krier, Blake Warren

Grundy Center - Dylan Lyman, Joel Rust, Kelby Homeister, Conner Noteboom

Second Team

Grundy Center - Cody Cole, Travis Baruth, AJ Stanley, Jacob Harberts

---

Final District Standings

Newman Catholic, 5-0

Grundy Center, 4-1

North Butler, 3-2

Rockford, 2-3

Colo-NESCO, 1-4

GMG, 0-5

Colo-NESCO was represented on the all-district first team by senior offensive lineman Weston Neuendorf, junior defensive end Jake Webb (59 tackles) and junior linebacker Adam Lytle (89 tackles).

GMG had two players on the first team. Senior running back Chris Read finished with 441 rushing yards and a score to go with 133 receiving yards and a TD. Senior linebacker Blane Anderson ranked third in Class A in tackles with 152. He had 12 or more total tackles in each of the Wolverines' 10 games.

Rob Rottler of North Butler, a junior linebacker, was the Defensive MVP. Rottler had 142 tackles, three sacks and three interceptions.