Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP ROUND-UP: Bobcats run at Southeast Polk

April 25, 2012
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

PLEASANT HILL - The Marshalltown boys' track and field team ran at an unscored meet on Tuesday - for non-Drake Relays qualifiers - at Southeast Polk.

In the field events, Brock Pappas of MHS swept the shot put (46 feet, 10 inches) and discus (151-3 1/2). Pierce Kelly finished third in the high jump (5-6).

Christian Kremer (10:06.37) and Daniel Talbert (10:32.94) went 1-2 in the 3,200 meters. They also finished 2-3 in the 800 with Kremer in 2:13.90 and Talbert in 2:14.10.

The Bobcats' Brandon Pettigrew was second in the 200-meter dash (24.66). Paul Landherr finished third in the 110 hurdles (17.37).

Marshalltown, Southeast Polk, Ames, Ankeny and Waukee competed in the event.

-----

Kladivo clears 5-8 1/4 in high jump

DIKE - Kailey Kladivo of North Tama won the high jump at Dike-New Hartford's Lady Simons Relays in track and field on Tuesday.

Kladivo improved on her school record and No. 2-mark in the state of Iowa this spring by clearing 5 feet, 8 1/4 inches. The senior will take part in Drake Relays high jump on Thursday in Des Moines.

East Marshall claimed a trio of top-three finishes.

The distance medley relay team of Madisen Hinegardner, Candace Allen, Kelsea Anderson and Paige Miller turned in a season-best time of 4 minutes, 33.37 seconds for a second-place finish.

Allen, Abby Nuese, Paige Slifer and Miller also had a season best in the sprint medley with a time of 2:00.37, which was good for third. Anderson, Miller, Hinegardner and Meriel Leavy were third in the 4x400 with a time of 4:24.57, the fastest run this season for the Mustangs.

-----

West Marshall boys win Bengal Relays

GILBERT - The West Marshall boys' track and field team won Gilbert's Bengal Relays on Monday at the Class B level behind eight event championships.

Dalton Ferch was the long jump champion with a leap measuring 21 feet, 3 inches while the senior also was the 100 meters champion in a time of 11.36 seconds.

Josh Bunn was the 200 champ with a time of 22.75 with Ferch not far behind in second at 22.78.

Elijah Streeter brought back gold in the 400 with a time of 52.15.

Bunn, Funcan Ferch, Tysen Streeter and Dalton Ferch took first in the 4x200 by crossing the finish line in 1:30.73. The Trojans' 1,600 medley relay of Justin Weitzell, Tanner Stalzer, Duncan Ferch and Cody Gadbaw turned in a winning time of 3:50.31. Weitzell, Stalzer, Duncan Ferch and Bunn teamed to win the 4x100 in 45.68 seconds while Tyler O'Donnell, Elijah Streeter, Tysen Streeter and Duncan Ferch were the winning quartet in the 4x400 in 3:34.22.

GMG was fifth in the team standings (41), one point ahead of Colo-NESCO. For the Wolverines, Austin Groth was the 110 hurdles champion in 15.47. Greyson Fraser finished third in both the 100 (11.69) and 200 (23.37). Colo-NESCO's Cameron Reischauer won the 800 in 2:09.68.

North Polk took top team honors in Class A. South Hardin finished sixth, gaining first-place points in the shuttle hurdle relay (Tyler Petersen, Jake Ziggafoos, Kaleb Luse and Dylin Wilkie, 1:03), while Bryce Zeisneiss tied for first in the discus at 141 feet.

-----

STC/EM girls tripped up by Eagles

TAMA - The South Tama/East Marshall girls' soccer team fell to Pella Christian, 2-0, on Tuesday afternoon.

Pella Christian notched one tally on each side of halftime while STC/EM, now with a 1-6 record for the spring, couldn't turn its opportunities into goals on the day.

 
 

 

I am looking for: