Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area baseball trio tabbed all-state by Iowa Newspaper Association

July 31, 2012
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

Marshalltown's statistical leader was among Class 4A's best, too, and it earned him first-team all-state as a result.

Bobcat senior Kyle Carnahan was named a first-team infielder by the Iowa Newspaper Association - the program's first since 2009 - as voted on by statewide members of the media.

Carnahan was one of three baseball players from the Times-Republican coverage area to receive all-state accolades by the INA. East Marshall senior Dakotah Wolken was a second-team honoree in Class 2A and North Tama junior Jacob Wrage was chosed for the third team in 1A.

The Washburn University-bound Carnahan played every infield position except second base for the Bobcats this summer, leading MHS in batting average (.457), runs scored (46), hits (53), walks (24), strikeouts (4), stolen bases (32), hit by pitch (9), on-base percentage (.577) and slugging percentage (.716).

His offensive prowess placed him second in all of Class 4A in stolen bases, seventh in batting average and eighth in runs scored.

Carnahan was also the Bobcats' leading pitcher with a 7-4 record, 62 innings pitched, a 3.61 earned run average and 50 stirkeouts. He is the first MHS player to earn first-team recognition from the INA since left-handed pitcher Jimmy Six in 2009.

Fact Box

CLASS 4A

First Team

Pitcher - Alex Hayden, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Colby Sorensen, sr., North Scott; Andrew Clemen, sr., Dowling Catholic.

Catcher - Jeff Pullen, sr., West Des Moines Valley.

First Base - Cody Bell, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Infield - Nolan Lodden, sr., West Des Moines Valley; Kyle Carnahan, sr., Marshalltown; Zach Little, sr., Southeast Polk.

Outfield - Zach Coppola, sr., Dowling Catholic (captain); Dom Thompson-Williams, jr., Sioux City East; Jason Velvick, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Utility - Will Gormally, sr., Fort Dodge; Matt Johnson, jr., Ankeny.

Second Team

Pitcher - Nick Belzer, jr., Ankeny; Tyler Vaughn, jr., Fort Dodge; Derek Burkamper, jr., Muscatine.

Catcher - Joel Lanning, jr., Ankeny.

First Base - Austin Stephens, sr., West Des Moines Valley.

Infield - Connor Grant, sr., Dubuque Senior; Reid Bonner, jr., Iowa City West; Casey Addelia, sr., Pleasant Valley.

Outfield - Josh Jahlas, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Chance Tiedtke, sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Taylor Pluim, jr., Sioux City East.

Utility - Brennan Hammer, jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Josh Crosby, jr., Iowa City High.

Third Team

Pitcher - Jake Stolley, sr., Linn-Mar; Colby Carmichael, so., Des Moines East; Nick Appelget, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Catcher - Kyle Coghlan, sr., Indianola.

First Base - Tyler Votroubek, jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Infield - Brock Brade, sr., North Scott; Zach Scharff, sr., Waukee; Alex Crowl, sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln.

Outfield - Ryan Duncan, sr., Iowa City High; Tanner Hinkle, jr., West Des Moines Valley; Nick Smith, sr., Indianola.

Utility - Collin Schulz, jr., Ottumwa; Luke VanderMaten, sr., Fort Dodge.

CLASS 3A

First Team

Pitcher - Alec Rash, sr., ADM; Tyler Peyton, sr., Dallas Center-Grimes (captain); Kendall Hazel, sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

Catcher - Jake Stenberg, sr., Benton Community.

First Base - Blaine Snitker, sr., Waukon.

Infield - Ozzie Adams, sr., Clear Lake; Mitch Moser, jr., Benton Community; Dynas Doud, sr., Dallas Center-Grimes.

Outfield - Paul Jacobson, sr., Sioux City Heelan; Ryan Lehmann, sr., Western Dubuque; Luke Johnson, jr., Charles City.

Utility - Jordan Ely, sr., Grinnell; Jake Redlinger, sr., Washington.

Second Team

Pitcher - Jonny Frese, jr., Benton Community; Eli Dunne, so., Grinnell; Chris Eckstaine, sr., Le Mars.

Catcher - Jake Thumann, jr., Central Clinton.

First Base - Trev Biery, jr., Marion.

Infield - Austin Peterson, jr., Chariton; Darrin Charlier, sr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Ben Bruck, sr., Harlan.

Outfield - Gunnar Blum, sr., Atlantic; Tanner Truesdell, sr., Clear Lake; Jared Kramer, sr., Dallas Center-Grimes.

Utility - Schyler Kane, sr., Pella; Alec Forbes, jr., Glenwood.

Third Team

Pitcher - Tyler Stolen, jr., Sioux City Heelan; Richard England, sr., Centerville; Jacob Gleason, jr., Pella.

Catcher - Alex Zwanziger, sr., New Hampton.

First Base - Robert Lyons, jr., Denison-Schleswig.

Infield - Kolby Greenslade, jr., Norwalk; Josey Jewell, jr., Decorah; Mike Nicolay, sr., Oelwein.

Outfield - Elliot Duax, jr., Davenport Assumption; Michael Keeran, sr., Clear Lake; Tony Myers, sr., Sioux City Heelan.

Utility - Cole McDonald, fr., New Hampton; Bryce Rose, sr., Keokuk.

CLASS 2A

First Team

Pitcher - Chris Halbur, jr., Carroll Kuemper; Calvin Mathews, sr., Davis County (captain); Cale Henke, sr., Hudson.

Catcher - Lucas Jacques, sr., Dyersville Beckman.

First Base - Tommy Setterdahl, jr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond.

Infield - Nate Steger, sr., Dyersville Beckman; Jacob Davidson, sr., Davis County; Kyle Whitman, sr., Maquoketa Valley.

Outfield - Jake Grego, sr., North Fayette; Robbie Anstoetter, sr., Dyersville Beckman; Jalen Henningsen, sr., Alta-Aurelia.

Utility - Josh Martsching, sr., Davis County; Craig Konrardy, sr., Waterloo Columbus.

Second Team

Pitcher - Adam Noethe, sr., Dyersville Beckman; Jacob Hadaway, jr., North Polk; Josh Turner, sr., Ogden.

Catcher - D.J. Fulton, sr., Northeast.

First Base - Jackson Steinberg, sr., St. Ansgar.

Infield - Mack Boothe, sr., Gilbert; Matt Bushbaum, sr., Osage; David Flattery, jr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond.

Outfield - Bo Bower, jr., West Branch; Shane Kemp, sr., Waterloo Columbus; Brandon Van Zandt, sr., Wilton.

Utility - Noah Pickard, sr., North Polk; Dakotah Wolken, sr., East Marshall.

Third Team

Pitcher - Seth Johnson, sr., Ridge View; Isaac Tuttle, jr., Forest City; Hunter Blum, sr., East Sac County.

Catcher - Dalton Bryant, sr., Central Lee.

First Base - George Sehl, sr., Iowa City Regina.

Infield - Carter Ludwig, jr., Carroll Kuemper; Neil Marshall, sr., Alta-Aurelia; Jacob Ricke, sr., East Sac County.

Outfield - Josey Garmon, sr., Davis County; Reed Smith, so., North Polk; Zach Frey, sr., Cascade.

Utility - Mitch Haferbier, sr., Northeast; Ian Ross, jr., Dyersville Beckman.

CLASS 1A

First Team

Pitcher - Austin Vaske, sr., Algona Garrigan (captain); Marshall Morgan, sr., Lisbon; Matt Heiderscheit, sr., Kee Lansing.

Catcher - Jake Lewis, jr., Council Bluffs St. Albert.

First Base - J.D. Nielsen, sr., Martensdale-St. Marys.

Infield - Cole Chapin, sr., Treynor; Brendon Brittain, so., Van Meter; Spencer Gritsch, sr., BGM (Brooklyn).

Outfield - Luke Skinner, sr., Lawton-Bronson; Jake Adams, sr., Mason City Newman; Jordan Bahl, sr., Lisbon.

Utility - Beau Pick, sr., Remsen-St. Mary's; Gage Reis, sr., Coon Rapids-Bayard.

Second Team

Pitcher - Jonathon Van Beek, jr., West Lyon; Trent Roose, so., North Mahaska; Tyler Book, sr., Earlham.

Catcher - Dylon Lower, sr., Lawton-Bronson.

First Base - Jake Chevalier, so., Van Meter.

Infield - Corey Harrell, so., Twin Cedars; Matt Skinner, sr., Lawton-Bronson; Zach Keith, sr., Algona Bishop Garrigan.

Outfield - Alex Weber, sr., Mason City Newman; Brad Nauman, sr., Martensdale-St. Marys; Ben Hecker, sr., Council Bluffs St. Albert.

Utility - Zeb Noel, sr., Martensdale-St. Marys; Collin Thomas, sr., Pleasantville.

Third Team

Pitcher - Matt Wesselmann, so., Remsen-St. Mary's; Otis Roby, fr., Twin Cedars; Colton Bormann, jr., Preston.

Catcher - Alex Boisjolie, sr., Algona Bishop Garrigan.

First Base - Zach Gibson, jr., Montezuma.

Infield - Alec Sorensen, jr., Treynor; Tyler Swenson, jr., Montezuma; Quin Mann, sr., Logan-Magnolia.

Outfield - Jacob Wrage, jr., North Tama; Logan Crawford, so., Van Meter; Karter Schultz, sr., Tripoli.

Utilty - Lucas Blum, sr., Walnut; Austin Daniels, sr., Preston.

Wolken was one of East Marshall's ace pitchers, and he also led the Mustangs - and much of Class 2A - offensively. The senior right-hander was a second-team utility selection in 2A after finishing the season ranked seventh in batting average (.500), seventh in runs scored (49), eighth in hits (58) and 10th in stolen bases (32).

Wolken was named the Most Outstanding Player of the all-NICL West Division team by the conference's coaches. He was 8-0 on the mound with a 1.70 ERA, striking out 66 in 53 2/3 innings.

Wrage's claim to fame was helping to get the North Tama team to the state baseball tournament for the first time since 2003, winning two of the team's postseason victories and saving another. The left-hander finished with a 2.39 ERA and 74 strikeouts in 67 1/3 innings.

Offensively, Wrage hit .295 with 28 runs scored and 31 stolen bases.

The four seniors selected as team captains are: Class 4A - Zach Coppola of Dowling Catholic; 3A - Tyler Peyton from Dallas Center-Grimes; 2A - Calvin Mathews of Davis County; and 1A - Austin Vaske from Bishop Garrigan, Algona.

Coppola led Dowling in almost every major statistical category including batting average (.421), hits (53), runs (35), triples (2), and stolen bases (19) entering the state tournament. Coppola also manned the outfield when the Maroons won the Class 4A title in 2011. He'll play next season at South Dakota State.

Peyton used both his pitching and hitting skills to lead the top-ranked team into the state tournament and eventually the program's first state title. The Dallas Center-Grimes senior entered the tourney with a pitching mark of 9-0 and he was hitting at a .469 clip. As a pitcher he had 111 strikeouts in 62 innings of work with an ERA of 0.56. The .469 batting average was tops on the team and his 35 RBI were second on the squad.

Mathews is a five-year letterwinner for the Davis County Mustangs and led the team to its third straight state tournament. He was named the Iowa Gatorade Player of the Year in 2011, and this summer he led the Mustangs to an undefeated 20-0 record in the South Central Conference and a 41-1 record in the regular season.

Mathews headed up the Mustang pitching staff with a 12-0 regular season record in 80 1/3 innings, striking out 165 and walking four with a 0.70 ERA. He was also an offensive threat with a .475 average, 11 home runs and 59 RBIs. The University of Iowa recruit had 11 home runs and 59 RBIs.

Vaske compiled a stellar senior season for Bishop Garrigan, leading the Golden Bears to the state tournament for the first time since 1999. Going into the state tournament, the right-hander was 11-1 with three saves in 15 appearances. He struck out 116 batters in 83 innings with a 1.09 ERA. At the plate, the Iowa Central Community College recruit was batting .479 with 15 doubles, two triples and a state-leading 13 home runs.

 
 

 

I am looking for: