Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

MHS wins 7 events to sink Rams

September 19, 2012
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

The Marshalltown swim team got strong performances from its 2011 state qualifiers Tuesday as the Bobcats swam past Southeast Polk in a home dual.

The Bobcats got two individual wins from juniors Chloe Kuehner and Leah Barkema, two wins in the relays and a 1-2 finish in diving to beat the Rams, 122-74.

Kueher won the 500 freestyle in 5 minutes, 45.68 seconds and then also took the gold medal in the 100 breaststroke as she hit the wall 1:11.78. Barkema was first in the 100 freestyle with a time of 58.44 and also took the title in the 100 backstroke in 1:05.41.

Article Photos

T-R PHOTO BY TROY HYDE
Marshalltown junior Chloe Kuehner swims her way to first place in the 500-yard freestyle during Tuesday’s cross-CIML dual meet against Southeast Polk at the MHS pool. Kuehner won the race in a time of 5 minutes, 45.68 seconds, and the Bobcats sunk the Rams 112-74.

Other wins on the day came in the 200 medley relay and the 200 freestyle relay, while junior Phoebe Lynk also won the diviing competition by more than 10 points over teammate Kathleen McHenry.

The 200 medley relay featured Kuehner as the starter and Barkema as the closer with freshman Raechel Hannam and junior Therese Kuhlman also competing for the Bobcats. That foursome bested the Rams by about three seconds as they hit the wall in 1:59.16.

The 200 freestyle relay saw the Bobcats go 1-2. The winning team consisted of Hannam, freshman Alexis Schneider and sophomores Maggie Carnahan and DarC Vopava. That foursome bested teammates Vanya Brown, Ashley Hala, Janet Fonseca and Lexi McKown by 1.5 seconds.

Fact Box

Marshalltown 112, Southeast Polk 74

At Marshalltown

EVENT RESULTS

(Champion plus MHS placewinners)

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. MHS (Kuehner, Hannam, Kuhlman, Barkema); 3. MHS (Hala, Barske, McKown, Vopava) 2:12.85.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Whitney Overlin, SEP, 2:13.46; 3. Janet Fonseca, MHS, 2:17.46; 4. Ashley Hala, MHS, 2:23.47; 5. Mikayla Wymore, MHS, 2:24.38.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Hilary Schieffer, SEP, 2:22.90; 2. Therese Kuhlman, MHS, 2:28.67; 4. Emily Barske, MHS, 2:40.08; 5. Maggie Carnahan, MHS, 2:41.16.

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Allyssa Fluit, SEP, 24.91; 2. Raechel Hannam, MHS, 28.10; 3. Darc Vopava, MHS, 28.48; 5. Alexis Schneider, MHS, 29:07.

DIVING - 1. Phoebe Lynk, MHS, 193.35; 2. Kathleen McHenry, MHS, 183.15; 4. Kristina Nugent, MHS, 172.60.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Fluit, SEP, 1:01.91; 2. Kuhlman, MHS, 1:07.15; 3. Lexi McKown, MHS, 1:19.18; 4. Brianna Reynolds, MHS, 1:20.29.

100 FREESTYLE - 1. Leah Barkema, MHS, 58.44; 3. Schneider, MHS, 1:02.90; 4. Carnahan, MHS, 1:02.97.

500 FREESTYLE - 1. Chloe Kuehner, MHS, 5:45.68; 4. J.Fonseca, MHS, 6:13.20; 5. Wymore, MHS, 6:41.01.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. MHS (Hannam, Schneider, Carnahan, Vopava) 1:54.10; 2. MHS (Brown, Halan, J.Fonseca, McKown) 1:55.62.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Barkema, MHS, 1:05.41; 3. Reynolds, MHS, 1:15.59; 5. Hala, MHS, 1:16.49.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Kuehner, MHS, 1:11.78; 2. Hannam, MHS, 1:14.37; 4. Barske, MHS, 1:24.91.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. SEP (Fluit, Johnson, Overlin, Schieffer) 4:01.05; 2. MHS (Kuhlman, Carnahan, Kuehner, Barkema) 4:01.14; 3. MHS (J.Fonseca, Reynolds, McKown, Schneider) 4:18.71.

Lynk scored 193.35 points to win diving, while McHenry scored 183.15. Kristina Nugent also placed fourth with 172.6 points.

Other top performances included Kuhlman taking second in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly as well as Hannam earning second in the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

The only other second-place finish came in the 400 freestyle relay as the foursome of Kuhlman, Carnahan, Kuehner and Barkema finished a mere 0.09 seconds off the Rams' winning time of 4:01.05. The Bobcats also placed third in the event with the foursome of Fonseca, Bri Reynolds, McKown and Schneider.

The Bobcats locked down several third-place finishes as well.

Hala, Emily Barske, McKown and Vopava were third in the 200 medley relay, Fonseca was third in the 200 freestyle, Vopava was third in the 50 freestyle and McKown finished third behind Kuhlman in the 100 butterfly.

Schneider also was third in the 100 freestyle and Reynolds was third behind Barkema in the 100 backstroke.

The junior varsity also bested Southeast Polk on Tuesday, winning 122-27.

The Bobcats have a week off before returning to the pool Tuesday to face Newton/Colfax-Mingo/Pella in Marshalltown. That head-to-head dual starts at 5:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for: