Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Kupka seizes last chance, secures trip to state meet

October 19, 2012
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

PELLA - South Tama senior Kelsey Kupka said Monday at the NICL meet that she had one last opportunity to run at the state meet. And she was going to use that opportunity Thursday to put a complete effort in at the state qualifying meet.

The end result was exactly what she was looking for as Kupka punched her ticket to the Class 3A Iowa High School State Cross Country Championships with a sixth place finish at Central College.

"She picked a great time to run well," South Tama coach George Kuhter said.

Kupka's time was 16 minutes, 13.82 seconds, which was plenty fast enough to earn a state meet berth. The final qualifying time was 16:35.12.

Both South Tama teams finished seventh in the team standings. The top three girls' teams qualifying for the state were Pella, Grinnell and Williamsburg, while Pella, Grinnell and Knoxville qualified on the boys side.

Taylor Ellenbecker was 32nd for the STC girls, while Naomi Hoskey - who missed Monday's conference meet with an illness - was 44th. Dahiana Puentes ended up 54th and Regina Balderas was the fifth and final scorer in 56th.

Fact Box

CLASS 3A

At Pella

Team Standings - 1. Pella 52, Grinnell 62, Williamsburg 80, Benton 137, Fairfield 152, 6. Nevada 161, 7. South Tama 192, 8. Oskaloosa 209, 9. Knoxville 255, 10. Carlisle 291, 11. Centerville 291, 12. Chariton 328.

Top 10 (state qualifiers) - 1. Gabi Meirick, PELLA, 15:49; 2. Olivia Gallo, GRN, 15:57; 3. Bailey Blythe, OSK, 16:07; 4. Jess Lamb, FAIR, 16:08; 5. Victoria Kleven, PELLA, 16:12; 6. Kelsey Kupka, STC, 16:13; 7. Miranda Hammes, BEN, 16:28; 8. Cassidy Schacher, CTRV, 16:31; 9. Ashley Kirkland, PELLA, 16:34; 10. Shannon Mullnix, WMSB, 16:35.

SOUTH TAMA (192) - 6. Kelsey Kupka 16:13; 32. Taylor Ellenbecker 17:47; 44. Naomi Hoskey 18:18; 54. Dahiana Puentes 18:56; 56. Regina Balderas 19:01.

CLASS 3A

At Pella

Team Standings - 1. Pella 40, 2. Grinnell 86, 3. Knoxville 94, 4. Williamsburg 136, 5. Benton 143, 6. Oskaloosa 143, 7. South Tama 173, 8. Nevada 200, 9. Carlisle 248, 10. Centerville 288, 11. Clarke 312, 12. Fairfield 313, 13. Chariton 381.

Top 10 (state qualifiers) - 1. Wick Cunningham, KNX, 16:43; 2. Evan Jones, PELLA, 16:54; Skylar DeJong, OSK, 16:58; 4. Luc Moisan, GRN, 17:14; 5. Payton Busch, CTRV, 17:18; 6. Tyler Steele, BEN, 17:19; 7. Spencer DeJong, OSK, 17:21; 8. Michael Schemm, PELLA, 17:25; 9. Wade Pingel, PELLA, 17:31; 10. Ben Warner, PELLA, 17:33.

South Tama (173) - 20. Brady Ellenbecker 18:08.35; 21. Robert Tyynismaa 18:08.81; 40. Blake Keller 18:59.08; 41. Surrell Youngbear 19:00.50; 51. Luis Perez 19:43.

The top boys finisher was Brady Ellenbecker in 20th and Robert Tyynsimaa in 21st. Both guys finished in 18:08. Blake Keller was 41st, Surrell Youngbear was 42nd and Luis Perez was the final counting place in 51st.

Gabi Meirick of Pella won the girls race in 15:49.95, while Grinnell's Olivia Gallo was second in 15:57.35. The boys winner was Wick Cunningham of Knoxville in 16:43.46, and Pella's Evan Jones was second in 16:54.78.

Kupka will run in the Class 3A Iowa High School State Cross Country Championships at noon on Oct. 27 in Fort Dodge.

 
 

 

I am looking for: