Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Relays guide Comet girls to top of own Early Bird

April 5, 2013
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

CONRAD - Backed by three first-place relay finishes, two second-place relay finishes and three top-two finishes in the discus and shot put, the BCLUW girls' track and field team tied Dike-New Hartford in the team standings of the Comet Early Bird Invitational on Thursday.

The Comets and Wolverines finished with 139 points apiece, while East Marshall scored 106 in third, GMG was fourth with 80 and Gladbrook-Reinebck was fifth (39).

All five relays scored big points for the Comets as BCLUW took home wins in the shuttle hurdle relay as well as the 4x100 and 4x400. Second-place finishes also came in the 4x200 and sprint medley relays.

The only other win on the night for the Comets came from Katie Cope as she won the discus with a toss of 89 feet, 5 1/2 inches.

Jorie Oaks was right behind Cope in the discus as her throw of 89-7 3/4 was good enough for the silver, while Kodi Marks was second in the shot put at of 30-0.

Mallory Vawter took second in the 100-meter dash, Haley Veldhouse was runner-up in the 400 and Becca Steckelburg crossed in second in the 3,000 to round out the Comets' top-two finishes.

Theresa Hatch, Paige Miller and Katie Roseland all walked away with individual gold medals for East Marshall.

Hatch was a winner in both the 100 (13.43 seconds) and the long jump (15-6), while Miller was victorious in the 800 (2:32.69) and 1,500 (5:26.08). Roseland was first in the 100 hurdles in 18.45.

The other victory for the Mustangs came in the sprint medley relay as the foursome of Kelsea Anderson, Miller, Haley Fye and Hatch finished in 2:05.50.

Fye also was second in the long jump with a leap of 15-3 3/4 and Madison Hinegardner was runner-up in the 400 hurdles in 1:16.99.

The 4x800 relay team of Fye, Hinegardner, Meriel Leavy and Miller ended up second at 10:50.

The lone winner for GMG on the night was Sara Hinson as she scored a first-place finish in the shot put with a toss of 30-10. Hinson also was second in the 200 with a time of 29.54 and runner-up in the 100 hurdles in 18.48.

Caitlin Appelgate added a second-place tally in the high jump with a best jump of 5-1, while Autumn Rosacker was third in the discus with a toss of 79-11 1/2.

Ellie Stoakes claimed Gladbrook-Reinbeck's two first-place finishes as she won the 200 (29.50) and 400 (1:07.63).

The other strong finish for G-R came in the 100 where Kendra Vavrock was third with a time of 14.53.

Five first-place tallies lead Comet boys to 2nd place

Will Garber, Derek Coulter and Luke Asche all scored individual wins and BCLUW also claimed the 4x800 and 4x400 relay races. Those five first-place finishes pushed the Comets to second place overall in the boys' portion of the Comet Early Bird Invitational.

Dike-New Hartford won the meet with 131 points. The Comets' second-place finish was the result of scoring 106 points, and Roland-Story (100) and Gladbrook-Reinbeck (99) were separated by just one point in third and fourth, respectively. GMG scored 54 points in fifth place and East Marshall took sixth.

Garber's gold-medal performance came in the 100 hurdles 15.5 seconds.

Coulter, a state qualifier in cross country, won the 1,600 with a time of 5:06.44 and Asche was victorious in the 400 hurdles in 58.27.

The Comets also grabbed five second-place finishes at their home meet, including silver-medal performances in the distance medley relay and the shuttle hurdle relay.

Cole Silver also was second in the 3,200 with a time of 10:50.56, while Asche took second in the 100 (11.52).

The final second-place tally came from Taylor Sams in the 400 (53.80).

The Rebels recorded wins in two field events as Chase Clark won the high jump and Zach Pierce topped the shot put field.

Clark cleared 6-2 to win the high jump, while Pierce's winning throw in the shot put covered 40-7.

The Rebels also scored second-place finishes in the 4x200 and 4x400, and Evan Stoakes and Joe Zimmerman also grabbed runner-up tallies.

Zimmerman ended up second in the discus with a throw of 106-1/2, while Stoakes' second-place time in the 400 hurdles was clocked at 58.61

The best finish for the Wolverines came from Brock Fisher in the 200 as he hit the line in 23.87.

Third-place finishes were also garnered by Lansana Mohr in the 100 (11.53), Bryce Newcomb in the long jump (18-6 1/4) and Eric Lada in the discus (105-5 1/2).

The Wolverines' 4x100 team also was third.

 
 

 

I am looking for: