Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

SPORTS SHORTS: Mustangs lead area teams at Co-ed

April 10, 2013
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

CONRAD - Getting a chance to switch things up, Zach Underhill and Sydney Henricks teamed for an eighth place finish in the Comet Coed at Oakwood Golf Course Tuesday.

The Mustang duo tallied a score of 49, finishing one stroke ahead of ninth place Shannon Fleming and Chad Frazier of GMG. Dike New-Hartford's Bri Weber and Zach Nicholsen tallied a winning total of 45.

Other area tandems included East Marshall's Drake McKeever and Alyssa Kozak (54) and the Mustangs' Zack Johnson and Sara Pippen (54).

BCLUW's Norah Sams and Colin McAteer carded a 56, while fellow Comets Laura Crawford and Tyler Smith followed suit.

Shorthanded Spartans defeat G-R

GRUNDY CENTER - Playing without a pair of second-team all-state honorees, the Grundy Center girls golf team still had more than enough firepower to fend off Gladbrook-Reinbeck 222-259 at Town & Country Golf Club Monday.

Josie McMartin fired a six-over-par 42 and Lindsay Freeman had a 49 to sweep the medalist honors as the shorthanded Spartans overcame shoulder injuries to Baylie Wrage and Hillary Samo. Madison Grineski carded a 56, while Delanley Sandell shot 75 to round out Grundy Center's team score.

Callie Kuehl paced the Rebels with a 57 and Taylor Flamme added a 61. Kayla Gutknecht (68) and Erin Wentzien (73) completed G-R's top four.

Sprint wins lead way for West Marshall

BAXTER - Showing off its speed, the West Marshall boys track team swept the 4x100 and 4x200 titles to place fourth with 69 points at the Collins-Maxwell-Baxter Invite Monday.

North Polk topped the field with 130 points, while CMB (116) and South Hardin (77) rounded out the top three. Colo-NESCO finished eighth out of as many teams with eight points.

Devin Chesler, Justin Weitzell and Marcus Webber were part of both winning relays for the Trojans joining Nick Juel on the 4x200 (1:36.16) and Rafael Rodriguez in the 4x100 (46.10).

Duncan Ferch added a runner-up finish in the 200 clocking 22.98 and was third in the 100 (11.36). Elijah Streeter brought home bronze in the 400 (53.18) and teamed with Jake Pzanka, Tyler O'Donnell and Ferch on the third place 4x400 (3:42.97).

West Marshall had a quartet of fourth place finishers including Juel in the long jump (18-4.25), Colby Dunn in the discus (130-0), Streeter in the 200 (23.54) and Nathan Bradley in the 3200 (11:05.14).

Individual results were not submitted for other schools.

The Trojans head to Hudson Thursday.

BCLUW boys claim GMG Relays title

TAMA - Winning six events - the BCLUW boys track team had just enough cushion to hold off a late surge from East Marshall at the GMG Relays Monday.

Led by Luke Asche, who contributed to four event victories, the Comets won with a score of 143.5, just three and a half points ahead of the runner-up Mustangs. The Wolverines claimed third with 81 points, while North Tama took fifth (60), South Tama County's JV was seventh (20) and Meskwaki finished eighth (5).

The Comets received a pair of early relay wins as Branden Storjohann, Bruno da Rosa, Clark Jackley and Ben Kuhl won the 4x800 in 9:10.30, while Asche, Carter King, Conner Ubben and Austin Willet took the shuttle hurdle in 1:07.31.

BCLUW's hurdle dominance continued as Asche also took gold in the 400 hurdles (1:00.20) and Will Garber won the 110 hurdles (15.67). Asche also claimed the 100 title in 11.59, before leading off the victorious 4x100 (46.87), joining Garber, Lane Caster and Taylor Sams.

Brock Fisher sparked GMG with a victory in the 200 clocking 23.68, while the Wolverines also claimed the 4x200 in 1:39.24. Relay names were not available.

North Tama's Mitchell Boerm won the high jump at a height of 6-1.

Redhawks lead local squads at GMG

TAMA - Calling upon its depth, the North Tama girls track team placed third out of eight squads with 110 points at the GMG Relays Monday.

BGM breezed past the field with 178 points, while East Marshall was second in 133. The host Wolverines wrapped up fourth with 73 points.

The Redhawks won just two events but used three runner-up finishes and eight third place tallies to rack up their high score. Josie Youel won the 200 in 27.91, while Abi Watson cruised to gold in the 1,500 in 5:27.79.

GMG excelled in the field events as Sara Hinson won the shot put with a heave of 30 feet, 2 1/2 inches, while Caitlin Appelgate took first in the high jump with a height of 5-1.5. The Wolverines also won the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:17.40, though relay member names were not available.

 
 

 

I am looking for: