Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

SPORTS SHORTS: BCLUW postpones Comet Relays

April 18, 2013
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

CONRAD - The BCLUW athletic department announced Wednesday that tonight's Comet Relays have been postponed.

The boys-only track and field meet will now be run on Monday, though not all of the originally scheduled visiting teams are expected to participate because of prior commitments. Area schools slated to run in the meet included AGWSR, Colo-NESCO, East Marshall, GMG, North Tama, South Hardin and West Marshall.

MCC bumps Indian Hills for DMACC

The Marshalltown Community College softball game against DMACC scheduled for Wednesday has been postponed to Monday. The Tigers were slated to travel and face Indian Hills on Monday, but that doubleheader has been canceled.

MCC and DMACC will play their ICCAC Division II twinbill starting at 3 p.m. Monday.

Miller leads Mustangs at E-B meet

EDDYVILLE - Going the distance, Paige Miller swept the 3,000, 1,500 and 800 to propel the East Marshall girls track team to a third place tally at the Eddyville-Blakesburg Relays Monday.

Davis County nearly doubled up the competition with 162.5 points, finishing well ahead of runner-up Eddyville-Blakesburg (91). The Mustangs (89) edged out Pella Christian by a point for third out of eight squads.

Responsible for all three golds for the Mustangs, Miller started her evening with a victory in the 3,000 clocking 11:51.97, before adding titles in the 1500 (5:19.59) and 800 (2:33.55).

Madisen Hinegardner raced to a second place finish (1:13.01) in the 400 hurdles, while the Mustangs had three individuals bring home bronze. Kristen Amendt's 12:40.46 earned third in the 3,000 as Haley Fye followed suit in the 800 (2:38.36) and Kelsea Anderson took bronze in the 200 (29.70).

East Marshall also took third in the distance medley relay (4:47.25) and 4x400 (4:53.75). Hinegardner, Miller, Theresa Hatch and Fye formed the medley quartet, while Fye, Meriel Leavy, Ashley Allen and Anderson earned hardware in the final event.

The Mustangs return to action today in Grundy Center at 4:30 p.m.

Wolverine girls fourth at Montezuma

MONTEZUMA - In the field or on the track, Caitlin Appelgate made her mark for the Wolverines Tuesday.

Capturing the high jump title and running on the victorious sprint medley, Appelgate led the GMG girls track team to a fourth-place finish (61 points) at the Montezuma Relays.

North Mahaska breezed to the win with 175 points, while Colo-NESCO (130) and Lynville-Sully (130) were neck-and-neck for the next two spots.

Appelgate won the high jump with a height of 5 feet, 2 3/4 inches and joined Megan Slingluff, Sara Hinson and Ella Gruen to break the tape in the sprint medley (2:07.01).

Slingluff, Appelgate and Hinson teamed with Mikaella Koster on the runner-up 4x100 (57.15). Hinson's time of 18.13 was good for bronze in the 100 hurdles, while Slingluff, Jennifer Borota, Mackenzie Burt and Codi Groth claimed third in the 4x200 clocking 2:10.93.

No other individual results were submitted.

The Wolverines wrap up the week in BGM Friday at 4:30 p.m.

East Marshall 5th at Bear Trax Classic

BROOKLYN - With Drake Relays fast approaching, the East Marshall boys' track team made the most of the opportunity to post some qualifying times.

Winning the 1,600 medley and 4x400 relay, the Mustangs also earned runner-up finishes in the 4x800 and 4x200 to place fifth with 60.5 points in the Class A Standings at the Bear Trax Classic Tuesday.

Bondurant-Farrar ran away from the pack in the team standings (139.50), as PCM (91), Pella (68.5) and Pella Christian (64) rounded out the top half of the eight-team field.

Zach Rubenbauer led off the victorious 1600 medley (3:50.28) joining Freddy Artner, Mitch Berry and Ben Terrones, before anchoring the first place 4x400 (3:45.30).

Rubenbauer teamed with Berry, Terrones and Walker Steward in the 4x400, and also anchored the 4x200 (1:36.14) to silver joining Artner, Justin Case and Berry.

Steward, Terrones, Josh Benzing and Caleb Benzing took home silver in the 4x800 clocking 9:05.82. Matt Flugge's heave of 106 feet and six inches earned him silver in the discus and Tanner Parrish garnered bronze in the shot put (39-5.5).

The Mustangs are slated to compete at the Comet Relays in Conrad today starting at 4:50 p.m.

Meskwaki manufactured 14 points in the Class B field to earn sixth out of eight squads.

Lynnville-Sully led the group with 155.5 points as Belle Plaine (137) and Montezuma (88) completed the top three.

Mark Youngbear held off Lynville-Sully's Jake Brand (12:26.93) for fourth in the 3200, turning in a time of 12:25.64 to lead the Warriors. Meskwaki also claimed fourth in the 4x400 clocking 4:10.03.

Relay member names were not submitted.

West Marshall tallies fifth at D-NH

DIKE - Racking up points wherever it could find them, the West Marshall boys' track team placed fifth with a score of 66 at the Dike-New Hartford Invite Tuesday.

South Tama cruised to the team title with 144.5 points, finishing well ahead of runner-up Wapsie Valley (107) and the host Wolverines (95).

AGWSR took fourth (80), while North Tama (29) and Grundy Center (22) placed ninth and 10th respectively in the 15-team field.

Duncan Ferch led West Marshall to its lone victory, claiming the 400 in 53.83, while Colby Dunn took second in the discus with a toss of 141 feet and 10 inches. Nick Juel (19-6.25) and Nathan Bradley (10:53.24) garnered bronze in the long jump and 3200 respectively.

Complete meet results were not available.

 
 

 

I am looking for: