Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

SPORTS SHORTS: Ranked Rebel girls fall to Union

April 28, 2013
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

REINBECK - Four different players scored goals in the first half as the Union Community girls' soccer team handed Class 1A No. 13 Gladbrook-Reinbeck its second consecutive loss, 4-1, on Friday.

The Knights (5-3) led 4-0 at the intermission.

Emily Snider scored on a penalty kick for Gladbrook-Reinbeck's only goal, her team-leading 17th of the season.

The Rebels (3-2) continue on their seven-game homestand with Friday's contest against 1A No. 10 Denver.

Redhawk golfers sweep home meet

TRAER - Spurred by a runner-up performance by Hunter Danker, the North Tama boys' golf team fended off Gladbrook-Reinbeck by a stroke to win its home triangular Friday at Traer Golf and Country Club.

Danker's 41 led the Redhawks to a final score of 176, while medalist Jacob Smoldt's 4-over-par 39 wasn't quite enough for the Rebels to overtake the top spot. Smoldt set the pace early with a birdie on the par-3 second hole.

Hudson finished third in the field with a tally of 210.

Taylor Dinsdale carded a 43 for North Tama, while Jakeb Cochran and Bryce Hillman each fired a 46.

Bradon Trepp added a 44 for the Rebels as Logan Koester and Cameron Murphy both tallied a 47.

North Tama's 1-2 punch of Jayde Vogeler and Haley Lunde ensured a victory for the Redhawk girls' golf team.

Vogeler fired a 47 and Lunde shot a 48 as North Tama (197) topped Hudson (231) and Gladbrook-Reinbeck (242).

Callie Kuehl's 53 led the Rebels and Bri Gronoski had the same score to guide the Pirates.

Nichole Jones and Kodi Hillman added 51s for the Rebels, while G-R's Taylor Flamme and Rebecca Franksain each tallied 61. Kayla Gutknecht (67) completed the Rebels' score.

Tigers second in own Clary Invite

ELDORA - In a two-team battle for first, the South Hardin boys track team came up just short to take second with 92 points at the its home Clary Invite Friday.

Gilbert took the crown with 96 points, while West Marshall (84), AGWSR (77.5) and Denver (76.5) rounded out the top five.

South Tama County (46.5) and North Tama (44) placed eighth and ninth respectively as Grundy Center (35) finished 10th out of 11 squads.

Tim Rose and John Stanish gave the Tigers an early boost sweeping the top two spots in the 3,200 meter run. Rose came through in 10 minutes, 44.84 seconds, while Stanish was close behind (10:50.20).

Bryce Zeisneiss dominated the discus field with a heave of 146 feet, 1 inch - nearly 10 feet ahead of the next finisher and Levi Cook's 59.94 earned silver in the 400 hurdles.

West Marshall's 4x100 quartet of Devin Chesler, Justin Weitzell, Rafael Rodriguez and Marcus Webber broke the tape in 46.15. Duncan Ferch added second place outings in the 200 (24.23) and 400 (52.76). The Trojans' shuttle hurdle relay quartet of Jake Pszanka, Kolby Steiert, Dale Hilleman and Chesler hit the finish in second (1:05.89).

Nick Pieters leaped to gold for AGWSR, covering 20 feet, 1 and 3/4 inches in the long jump, while Clay Meinders topped the podium in the shot put (48-0.00). Both Cougars joined Kendal Gast and Austin Heitland for second in the 4x200 (1:38.33), while Gast teamed with Cody Williams, Dylan Heetland and Isaac Montes on the runner-up 1,600 medley relay (3:49.69).

STC's Bo Blocker blitzed through the 100, winning in 12.22, and Robert Tyynismaa's 2:13.04 earned second in the 800. The Trojans 4x100 also took silver in 46.95, though relay member names were unavailable.

North Tama's Mitchell Boerm played a part in both first-place finishes for the Redhawks taking the high jump at 6-0, and joining Jacob Watson, Dalton Hulme and Jacob Wrage in the shuttle hurdle relay (1:05.89).

Grundy Center's Bryce Moats was second in the 100 (12.35) and Jordan Stoner followed suit in the 110 hurdles (17.15).

G-R boys lead area tracksters at D-NH

DIKE - Mixing it up with a loaded field, the Gladbrook-Reinbeck boys track team placed sixth with 66.5 points at the Simons Relays Friday.

Dike-New Hartford (149) edged Waverly-Shell Rock by a point for the team title, while Nashua Plainfield (86), St. Ansgar (85) and North Butler (79) completed the top five.

GMG took seventh (44.5) and BCLUW was ninth (18) out of 10 squads.

Echoing the tight race at the top of the team standings, G-R's Chase Clark and Eric Stoakes had a 1-2 photo finish in the 400 dash. Clark inched out the victory clocking 54.20 seconds to nip Stoakes (54.21).

Stoakes earned his own title in the 400 hurdles hitting the line in 56.84, while Wyatt Swanson swiped silver in the 800 (2:07.58).

GMG's 4x200 squadron of Bryce Newcomb, Lansana Mohr, Devon Schuett and Brock Fisher tallied the Wolverines' top finish taking second in 1:37.24. Fisher also was fourth in the 100 (11.96) and 200 (24.35), while Newcomb's leap of 18 feet, 8 inches earned fourth in the long jump.

BCLUW's Branden Storjohann and Cole Silver led the Comets' charge. Storjohann completed the 800 in 2:15.32 and Silver finished the 1,600 at 5:00.75, both placing fourth.

Mustangs lead local teams at Union

LA PORTE CITY - Rallying behind its winning 1600 medley, the East Marshall boys track team placed third with 68 points at the Reb Relays Friday.

Center Point-Urbana cruised to the title with 171 points, while Aplington-Parkersburg was a distant second (91.5). Meskwaki placed 12th in the 14-team field with 11 points.

Mitch Berry, Walker Steward, Zach Rubenbauer and Ben Terrones claimed the 1,600 medley relay in 3:47.17. The same quartet claimed silver in the 4x400 (3:36.25), while Berry finished second in the 200 (23.29) and Rubenbauer raced to third in the 400 (53.33).

The Mustangs claimed fourth in the 4x800 and shuttle hurdle relay, while Caleb Benzing and Quintin Long did the same in the 1,600 (5:03.05) and 110 hurdles (17.96) respectively. Steward, Drew Schossow, Josh Benzing and Caleb Benzing formed the 4x800 unit (9:19.36) and Sam Benzing, Ryan Puumala, Justin Case and Quintin Long teamed on the shuttle hurdle relay (1:08.69).

Allis Tahahwah's fifth-place 110 hurdle performance (18.10) led the Warriors. He also claimed seventh in the 400 hurdles (1:03.04). Darrion Murray took fifth in the high jump at a height of 5 feet, 6 inches.

Paige Miller guided the East Marshall girls track team to a fourth-place finish (79 points) by winning the 800 in 2:28.71 and taking second in the 1,500 (5:08.82). Theresa Hatch's 13.59 tied for silver in the 100, while she was third in the 200 (28.24). Madisen Hinegardner also took bronze in the 400 hurdles (1:11.20).

The Mustangs added a runner-up finish in the 4x800 (10:28.49), while claiming third in both the 4x400 (4:29.23) and 4x200 (1:55.94).

Olivia Callaway earned BCLUW's top individual finish tying for fourth in the high jump at 4 feet, 6 inches.

The Comets claimed second in the 4x100 (53.89) and shuttle hurdle relay (1:16.46), while taking third in the sprint medley (2:04.21).

Jessica Lippert led AGWSR in the high jump with a third place tally of 4 feet, 8 inches.

The Cougars were also third in the distance medley clocking 4:36.06, while Taylor Risius was fifth in the 3,000 (12:41.84).

Meskwaki claimed its lone point in the 4x800 relay coming through in 11:39.82.

 
 

 

I am looking for: