Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

SPORTS SHORTS: South Tama netters get past AGWSR

May 1, 2013
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

TAMA - Taking command of the meet in doubles action, the South Tama County girls' tennis team earned its fifth win of the season with a 6-3 victory over AGWSR on Tuesday.

Knotted at 3-all after singles play, the Trojans (5-2) swept all three doubles matches including a thrilling 9-8 (5) tiebreaker victory from Caitlin Svacina and Leah Mann at No. 3. The STC tandem rallied from a 4-1 deficit to take a 6-4 lead before eventually claiming a 7-5 tiebreaker win.

Emily Martin and Tori Appelgate earned an 8-3 victory at No. 1, while No. 2 duo Regina Balderas and Taylor Muhlstein earned an 8-5 decision to put away the win.

Martin improved to 6-1 at No. 1 singles with an 8-1 win, while Balderas also cruised with an 8-2 triumph at No. 3. Mann added an 8-5 victory at No. 6 in her varsity singles debut.

Trojan girls golfers third in triangular

STATE CENTER - Unable to offset top performances from their visiting foes, the West Marshall girls' golf team placed third out of three squads at its home triangular Tuesday at Lincoln Valley Golf Course.

Nevada's Christine Ausman turned in a 4-over-par 39 to grab the medalist spot and lead the Cubs to victory with a score of 187. Lauren Lange (45) paced runner-up ADM to a final tally of 195 - 17 strokes ahead of the host Trojans.

Shayla Moler and Kenadey Porter shared the lead for West Marshall with each firing a 52. Claire Underwood tallied a 53 and Rory Dunn had a 55.

South Hardin golfers sweep at BCLUW

South Hardin swept both halves of the BCLUW Invitational golf meets on Monday, taking the top spots in both nine-team fields.

The boys' meet was played at South Hardin Recreation Area in Union, with Spencer Welch scoring a medalist round of 1-over-par 36 for the Tigers. All five South Hardin golfers shot 42 or better for a 155 total, which outdistanced North Tama (163), AGWSR (168) and West Marshall (170).

Hudson (173), East Marshall (182), Union (185), BCLUW (191) and GMG (201) rounded out the field.

Jack Dunn and Tyson Smith shot 39s for South Hardin, while Sam Priske's 41 completed the top team's total.

North Tama's Brandon Kaufman posted a 39, while Taylor Dinsdale and Hunter Danker both shot 40. Jakeb Cochran and Bryce Hillman each carded a 44 for the final Redhawk score.

Third-place AGWSR was led by Owen Abkes, who had the runner-up round of 3-over 38 that included two birdies. Hunter Wagner shot 41 for the Cougars.

Nate Byerly led West Marshall with a 41, while Garrett Goodwin and Eric Newton both carded 42. Goodwin's 42 was the last medal-winning score (top 12).

East Marshall got a 40 from Zack Johnson and a 45 from Zach Underhill, while tournament host BCLUW was led by 45 from both Tyler Smith and Grant Frazer.

Chad Plaehn picked up a medal with his round of 40 in leading GMG. The top 12 individual scores not including members of the winning team (except for medalist or runner-up) receive medals.

On the girls' side, South Hardin's 208 finished ahead of Union's 217 and AGWSR's 218 at Oakwood Golf Course in Conrad. BCLUW was fourth with a 227, taking a fifth-score tiebreaker ahead of North Tama (227). Hudson (230), GMG (231), West Marshall (232) and East Marshall (241) rounded out the field.

Union's Miranda Wieben collected medalist honors with her 10-over 35, with South Hardin's Cami Eller taking runner-up honors ahead of Hudson's Bri Gronoski after both shot 49.

The Tigers also got a 50 from Alaina Lake, a 53 from Jaelyn Daggs-Olson and Haley Lawrence's 56 for the team victory.

AGWSR was paced by Meghan Heinz with a 51, while Shelby Trinkle led the host Comets with a 51 as well. Haley Lunde and Jayde Vogeler both shot 56 to lead North Tama, while GMG's Shannon Fleming finished fourth with a 50.

Shayla Moler shot 53 and Kenadey Porter posted a 54 for West Marshall, while Sydney Henricks shot a 52 to lead East Marshall. Emily Brekunitch also medaled with her 54 for AGWSR.

Grinnell girls sink STC soccer, 2-0

TAMA - Mariah Deppe and Olivia Gallo scored second-half goals to lift the Grinnell girls' soccer team to a 2-0 victory over South Tama on Monday night.

Deppe also assisted on Gallo's goal for the Tigers (6-3).

The Trojans (0-7) were unable to get a shot on goal, while STC netminder Sam Earley finished with 10 saves in the loss.

South Tama goes on the road to face Ballard on Saturday in an 11:30 a.m. varsity contest.

Cougars hold off South Hardin netters

ACKLEY - The AGWSR girls' tennis team toppled South Hardin in an NICL dual meet Monday, winning 6-3.

The host Cougars took four of six singles matches and two of three doubles bouts to pick up the victory.

Jayne Wiarda and Hannah Johnson, the NICL doubles runner-up a year ago, held off South Hardin's Ellen Swartz and Hannah Reifschneider for a 10-8 victory in the closest match of the evening.

AGWSR's singles wins came form Wiarda, Val Lindaman, Morgan Kappel and Jessica Teske, while South Hardin prevailed with Ellen Swartz (5-0) at No. 1 and Mikayla Fisher at No. 3.

Fisher and Katie Branch won 10-4 at No. 2 doubles over Lindaman and Cassie Young, while AGWSR's Kappel and Teske took a 10-2 decision over Shannon Teske and Kailey Richard at No. 3.

GMG 2nd to Redhawks at Meskwaki

MESKWAKI SETTLEMENT - The GMG girls' track and field team finished as runner-up to North Tama at the Meskwaki Dream Builders Invitational on Monday night.

The Redhawks scored 169 points in the win, followed by GMG (145) and Clarksville (111). Meskwaki was last out of seven teams with 23 points.

North Tama racked up event victories with Josie Youel in the 200-meter dash (27.7 seconds), Sam Watson in the 800 (2:38.7), Abi Watson in the 1,500 (5:21.5) and the 3,000 (11:28.5) and Anna Kvidera in the 400 hurdles (1:14.4) on the track individually. The Redhawks also won the 4x400, 4x800, sprint medley and distance medley relays.

GMG was paced by first-place finishes from Caitlin Appelgate in the high jump (5 feet, 1 inch), Sara Hinson in the 100 hurdles (17.4) and the 4x100 relay foursome of Megan Slingluff, Appelgate, Mikaella Koster and Hinson (56.36).

Wolverine boys seventh at CMB Invite

BAXTER - The GMG boys' track and field team took 33 points for a seventh-place finish at the CMB Invite on Monday night.

Brock Fisher posted the Wolverines' top performance in winning the high jump with a leap over 6 feet, 1 inch - his personal best.

Devon Schuett took third in the 400-meter hurdles in 1 minute, .39 seconds, while Bryce Newcomb was fourth in the long jump (18-3 1/2). GMG's 4x200 relay team of Newcomb, Lansana Mohr, Tyler Krull and Dillon Slingluff scored fourth as well (1:40.0).

The Wolverines had a pair of placewinners in the 3,200 as Matt Smith came in fifth (12:05.75) and Jeff Hughes was sixth (12:15.76). GMG also scored sixth in the 4x100 (Newcomb, Mohr, Schuett, Fisher), the 4x800 (Noah Scheidel, Josh Raymond, Ethan Ridout, Smith) and the 1,600 medley (Austin Vaughn, Slingluff, Newcomb, Tyler Krull).

 
 

 

I am looking for: