Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Kuehner nets three golds, ’Cats sink SEP

September 25, 2013
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

PLEASANT HILL - Continuing to build its confidence after a strong performance in its home invite Saturday, the Marshalltown girls' swim team cruised past Southeast Polk, 112-73, Tuesday.

Chloe Kuehner claimed the 100-yard breaststroke and 100 butterfly, while also anchoring Marshalltown's victorious 200-medley relay. Kuehner took the 100 breaststroke in 1 minute, 14.10 seconds, before touching the wall in 1:07.92 in the 100 butterfly. The senior teamed with Emily Vest, Raechel Hannam and Therese Kuhlman to win the 200-medley relay in 2:00.39 - more than eight seconds ahead of the Rams.

MHS won six events overall as Hayley Lillibridge topped the field in the 200 freestyle in 2:08.17, before Phoebe Lynk seized the one-meter dive title with a score of 176.90. Leah Barkema added the Bobcats' other victory, taking the 100 freestyle in 56.93.

Second place finishers included Vest in the 100 backstroke (1:09.58), Carolina Freire-Vales in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.18), Kuhlman in the 200 individual medley (2:28.20), Barkema in the 50 freestyle (25.46), Katie Gassman in the 1-meter dive (147.35) and Barske in the 100 butterfly (1:12.96).

Runner-up relays included Kuehner, Barkema, Hannam and Vest in the 200 freestyle relay (1:47.42) and Barkema, Lillibridge, Maggie Carnahan and Kuhlman's 4:00.18 in the 400 freestyle relay. MHS also took second in the 200 medley relay in 2:08.61, though member names were not available.

The Bobcats' JV more than doubled up Southeast Polk, 96-41.

Fact Box

Marshalltown 112,

Southeast Polk 73

At Pleasant Hill

(Champion plus MHS placewinners)

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. MHS (Vest, Hannam, Kuhlman, Kuehner), 2:00.39; 2. MHS, 2:08.61

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Hayley Lillibridge, MHS, 2:08.67; 4. Melisa Fonseca, MHS, 2:14.63; 5. Maggie Carnahan, MHS, 2:15.48

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Hilary Schieffer, SEP, 2:21.44; 2. Therese Kuhlman, MHS, 2:28.20; 3. Raechel Hannam, MHS, 2:33.59; 4. Emily Barske, MHS, 2:38.02

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Allysa Fluit, SEP, 24.56; 2. Leah Barkema, MHS, 25.46; 3. Emily Vest, MHS, 28.02; 4. DarC Vopava, MHS, 28.42

1-METER DIVING - 1. Phoebe Lynk, MHS, 176.90; 2. Katie Gassman, MHS, 147.35

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Chloe Kuehner, MHS, 1:07.92; 2. Barske, MHS, 1:12.96; 4. Lillibridge, MHS, 1:13.57

100 FREESTYLE - 1. Barkema, MHS, 56.93; 3. Carnahan, MHS, 1:00.41; 4. Hannam, MHS, 1:00.57

500 FREESTYLE - 1. Fluit, SEP, 5:06.97; 3. Melisa Fonseca, MHS, 6:04.62; 4. Freire-Vales, MHS, 6:10.47; 5. Ashley Hala, MHS, 6:27.97

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. SEP (Schieffer, Houlette, Johnston, Fluit), 1:46.85; 2. MHS (Kuehner, Barkema, Hannam, Vest), 1:47.42; 3. MHS (Lillibridge, Carnahan, Fonseca, Vopava), 1:49.89

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Hillary Schieffer, SEP, 1:05.32; 2. Emily Vest, MHS, 1:09.58; 3. Brianna Reynolds, MHS, 1:13.29; 4. Ashley Hala, MHS, 1:19.80

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Chloe Kuehner, MHS, 1:14.10; 2. Carolina Freire-Vales, MHS, 1:15.18; 3. Therese Kuhlman, MHS, 1:15.34

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. SEP (Schieffer, Houlette, Johnston, Fluit), 3:56.14; 2. MHS (Barkema, Lillibridge, Carnahan, Kuhlman), 4:00.18; 3. Fonseca, Vopava, Barske, Freire-Vales), 4:16.22

Marshalltown travels to Newton Monday for a dual starting at 5:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for: