Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Three in a row: Rose in full bloom for Tigers

October 6, 2013
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

ELDORA - South Hardin's Tim Rose may have dropped a spot in the rankings, but he's held a firm grasp on the same position in his last three races - No. 1.

Outrunning the field for his third straight victory, the Tiger senior - rated No. 19 in Class 2A - came through in 17 minutes, 36 seconds at the 41st annual South Hardin Invite at Pine Lake Golf Course Saturday.

Fifth-rated East Marshall wrapped up its second team title of the week in convincing fashion with 50 points, while Nevada claimed second (92) and Class 1A No. 8 BCLUW finished third (110).

Nick Meling propelled the Mustangs with a runner-up tally of 17:45, while Caleb Benzing (18:18) and 27th-rated Ben Terrones (18:19) added seventh and eighth place finishes, respectively. Sam Benzing took 13th in 18:39, while Rob Petrie (20th), Seth Webb (23rd) and Josh Benzing (25th) rounded out East Marshall's deep contingent.

Cole Silver, No. 14 in Class 1A, catapulted the Comets with a third-place clocking of 17:52, while Derek Coulter was two spots back (18:06). Ben Kuhl chipped in a 19th place finish in 18:57.

South Tama County's Robert Tyynismaa (4th, 17:58) and Blake Keller (9th, 18:21) paced the Trojans to fifth (125) as Webster City edged them out by two points.

Fact Box

BOYS

Team Standings - 1. East Marshall 50, 2. Nevada 92, 3. BCLUW 110, 4. Webster City 123, 5. South Tama County 125, 6. Iowa Falls-Alden 126, 7. South Hardin 146, 8. CMB 202, 9. Colo-NESCO 222, 10. Colfax-Mingo 273

Individual (top 10) - 1. Tim Rose, SH, 17:36; 2. Nick Meling, EM, 17:45; 3. Cole Silver, BCLUW, 17:52; 4. Robert Tyynismaa, STC, 17:58; 5. Derek Coulter, BCLUW, 18:06; 6. Landon Boomsma, IFA, 18:11; 7. Caleb Benzing, EM, 18:18; 8. Ben Terrones, EM, 18:19; 9. Blake Keller, STC, 18:21; 10. Lucas Markey, Nev, 18:29

EAST MARSHALL (50) 2. Meling, 17:45: 7. C. Benzing, 18:18; 8. Terrones, 18:19; 13. Sam Benzing, 18:39; 20. Rob Petrie, 18:58

BCLUW (110) 3. Silver, 17:52; 5. Coulter, 18:06; 19. Ben Kuhl, 18:57; 34. Tanner Teske, 19:39; 49. Grant Baker, 21:24

SOUTH TAMA COUNTY (125) 4. Tyynismaa, 17:58; 9. Keller, 18:21; 32. Taylen Anderson, 19:33; 37. Hunter Filloon, 19:59; 43. Trevor Yuska, 20:47

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN (126) 6. Boomsma, 18:11; 15. Alan Bruflodt, 18:48; 27. Miguel Reyes, 19:19; 38. Chandler Krukow, 20:13; 40. Owen Abkes, 20:22

SOUTH HARDIN (146) 1. Rose, 17:36; 12. Zac Farrell, 18:38; 33. Micah Dorow, 19:37; 44. Logan Roling, 19:37; 56. Dylan Wenke, 22:58

COLO-NESCO (222) 11. Jordan Combes, 18:37; 26. Steven Cutler, 19:11; 58. Kyle Miller, 23:40; 63. Ashton Graddick, 26:46; 64. Caleb Vaughn, 26:52

GLADBROOK-REINBECK 12. Tyler Bovy, 18:38

GMG 47. Jeff Hughes, 20:53, 53. Josh Gruen, 21:44

NORTH TAMA 60. Brian Zobel, 23:07; 66. Logan Zobel, 24:01; 68. JR Friestad, 25:22

Iowa Falls-Alden was sixth (126) led by Landon Boomsma's 18:11, while South Hardin (146), CMB (202), Colo-NESCO (222) and Colfax-Mingo (273) completed the 10-team field. Alan Bruflodt (15th, 18:48) and Miguel Reyes (27th, 19:19) helped Iowa Falls-Alden.

Zach Farrell was 12th for the host Tigers in 18:38, one position behind the Royals' top runner - Jordan Combes (18:37).

Gladbrook-Reinbeck's Tyler Bovy finished between the pair in 18:38 as the lone runner for G-R and Steven Cutler finished 26th for Colo-NESCO.

Jeff Hughes represented GMG in 47th and North Tama's Brian Zobel (60th) paced the Redhawks.

 
 

 

I am looking for: