Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Bobcats to face familiar foe in regional hoops opener

January 28, 2014
By TROY HYDE - T-R Assistant Sports Editor (thyde@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

A familiar opponent will greet the Marshalltown girls' basketball team on their home floor for a regional semifinal game. And the Bobcats hope the result the second time around is much better than the first meeting.

Marshalltown (3-13) will travel to Ankeny Centennial on Feb. 22 where they will take on the Class 5A No. 9 Jaguars at 7 p.m. The Jaguars (10-5) beat the Bobcats at the Roundhouse, 76-29, on Dec. 17, 2013.

The other side of the Region 3 bracket features the winner of Ames (8-6) and Waterloo East (0-14) taking on sixth-ranked Waterloo West (14-2) in the other semifinal.

The regional final will be hosted by Marshalltown on Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.

Colo-NESCO represented the area last year at the Iowa Girls High School State Basketball Tournament and the Royals will again be the favorite to return to Wells Fargo Arena.

Class 1A No. 5 Colo-NESCO (14-1) gets a first-round bye before hosting the winner between Southeast Webster-Grand (5-16) and Northeast Hamilton (0-11) on Feb. 18. The Royals, the lone ranked team in Region 6, also host the regional semifinal game on Feb. 21. The regional final will be Feb. 24 at Saydel High School.

The other teams in the region include Coon Rapids-Bayard, Iowa Christian Academy, Paton-Churdan, Glidden-Ralston, Guthrie Center, CAM, Grandview Park Baptist, Orient-Macksburg, Martensdale-St. Marys and Southeast Warren.

In other Class 1A playoff action featuring area teams, AGWSR, Meskwaki Settlement and GMG will all host first-round games.

The Cougars (8-7) will host CAL (3-9) in Ackley on Feb. 13 and the winner of that game will travel to Rockford to face either Rockford (8-6) or Riceville (0-14) on Feb. 18. Two ranked teams join AGWSR in Region 2 - No. 9 Northwood-Kensett (10-3) and No. 7 Dunkerton (15-2). The regional final will be in Charles City on Feb. 24.

GMG and Meskwaki Settlement are both in Region 3 and the Wolverines and Warriors will meet each other if they win their first-round games.

GMG (3-12) will host Waterloo Christian (7-7) on Feb. 13, while Meskwaki (6-7) hosts Valley Lutheran (0-12) on the same night. Tip-off for both games is 7 p.m.

The winners of those two games will meet at Meskwaki on Feb. 18. Region 3 also includes No. 4 Janesville and No. 15 Midland. The Region 3 final will be at Independence on Feb. 24.

Area teams in the 2A playoffs include West Marshall, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, North Tama, BCLUW, Grundy Center and South Hardin.

West Marshall (6-11) will get a first-round bye in Region 6 and will face either CMB (4-13) or Ogden (3-10) at State Center on Feb. 18. No. 5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond, South Hamilton and Madrid also are on the same side of the bracket in Region 6. The regional final will be in Boone on Feb. 24.

The other five area 2A schools will be in the same Region 2 bracket.

BCLUW (4-9) travels to Grundy Center (9-7) and Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-8) heads to North Tama (9-6) on Feb. 15. The Rebels and Redhawks meet this Saturday in Traer in a non-conference tilt, while BCLUW and Grundy Center split their NICL West Division meetings.

The Comets-Spartans winner travels to No. 6 Dike-New Hartford (10-2) on Feb. 18, while the Rebels-Redhawks victor plays in Eldora against South Hardin (11-3) on that same night.

Also featured in the region is No. 9 Manson-Northwest Webster, Belmond-Klemme, Eagle Grove, Clarion-Goldfield, West Hancock and Emmetsburg. The regional final will be in Webster City on Feb. 24.

The final two area teams - South Tama County and East Marshall - will both play in Class 3A Region 5.

The Trojans, who have won 10 straight games, will host Benton Community (5-9) on Feb. 15. The Bobcats and Trojans (11-2) are scheduled to meet in South Tama's final regular season game on Feb. 13 in Van Horne.

The South Tama-Benton winner on Feb. 15 will travel to Center Point-Urbana to face either Vinton-Shellsburg (4-11) or No. 14 Center Point-Urbana (10-5).

East Marshall's (4-12) quarterfinal game will be at Roland-Story (6-9) on Feb. 15. The winner of that matchup travels to Hampton-Dumont to face either Iowa Falls-Alden (2-13) or No. 11 Hampton-Dumont (12-4).

The Region 5 final will be at Cedar Falls on Feb. 22. Tip-off is set for 7 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for: